Warhawks News · Track Results – Tuesday, April 09


The Warhawk Boys and Girls Track teams competed against Buckeye Valley, Centerberg, and Worthington Christian on Tuesday night – 04/09.

The Boys team finished in 2nd place, while the Girls team finished in 1st place. 

Some notable results from the meet include:

Boys 100 M Dash: 3rd place – Steven Hartley | 6th place – Michael Ross

Girls 100 M Dash: 1st place – Mabinty Kebe | 2nd place – Skylar Themelaras

Boys 200 M Dash: 3rd place – Tashaun Ivery | 5th place – Michael Ross

Girls 200 M Dash: 1st place – Kayla Jones | 2nd place – Kendall Allen

Boys 400 M Dash: 2nd place – Magnum Davis | 4th place – Haden Fulkerson | 6th place – Dillon Harris

Girls 400 M Dash: 1st place – Kayla Jones

Boys 800 M Run: 2nd place – Matthew Drexel | 4th place – Charles Smith | 6th place – Godwin Amissah

Girls 800 M Run: 4th place – Ashley Hockstok | 6th place – Kennedy Callow

Boys 1600 M Run: 3rd place – Charles Smith

Girls 1600 M Run: 2nd place – Lauryn Chapman | 4th place – Ashley Hockstok | 5th place – Remington Schultz

Boys 3200 M Run: 3rd place – Evan Radecki | 4th place – Joesph Clegg

Girls 3200 M Run: 1st place – Tara Will | 3rd place – Elizabeth Mallon

Boys 110 M Hurdles: 2nd place – Thomas Humphries

Girls 100 M Hurdles: 1st place – Mabinty Kebe | 3rd place – Sophia Wells

Boys 300 M Hurdles: 2nd place – Colton Irwin | 4th place – Benjamin Emery

Girls 300 M Hurdles: 1st place – Mabinty Kebe | 2nd place – Sophia Wells | 3rd place – Danielle Ballard

Boys 4×100 M Relay: 2nd place – Michael Ross | Colton Irwin | Benjamin Emery | Thomas Humphries

Girls 4×100 M Relay: 1st place – Skylar Themelaras | Kendall Allen | Lenaic NDIKI MAH | Moriah Johnson

Boys 4×200 M Relay: 2nd place – Jai Baron | Malik Curry-Brown | Justus Roper | Cullen Themelaras

Girls 4×200 M Relay: 2nd place – Saidiatu Bangor | Vivian Yu | Aniyah Hych | Akylah Thomas

Boys 4×400 M Relay: 2nd place – Tashaun Ivery | Magnum Davis | Haden Fulkerson | Benjamin Emery

Girls 4×400 M Relay: 1st place – Kayla Jones | Lauryn Chapman | Taylor Hickman | Danielle Ballard

Boys 4×800 M Relay: 1st place: Haden Fulkerson | Matthew Drexel | Tashaun Ivery | Joseph Clegg

Girls 4×800 M Relay: 3rd place – Andrea Zimmerer | Hannah Thomas | Allyson Okonak | Chiedza Guyo

Boys Long Jump: 2nd place – Erice Bonner Jr. | 4th place – Zachary Smith | 6th place – Tasos Cook

Girls Long Jump: 1st place – Gianna Brooks | 4th place – Kendall Allen | 5th place – Taylor Hickman

Boys Shot Put: 1st place – Devon Richardson | 3rd place – Donovan Lewis | 5th place – Dontay Hunter

Girls Shot Put: 2nd place – Juliet Bernard

Boys Discus: 1st place – Devon Richardson | 5th place – Enoch Frimpong

Girls Discus: 1st place – Juliet Bernard | 4th place – Jocelyn Grimsley | 5th place – Taylor Meeks

Boys High Jump: 1st place – Tasos Cook

Girls High Jump: 2nd place – Mallory Lewis | 3rd place – Sahiba Bakshi

Boys Pole Vault: 3rd place – Daniel Gubser

Girls Pole Vault: 1st place – Gianna Brooks | 4th place – Sophia Antonetz